Is Your Will or Trust Still Valid If You Move To Another State?
[…] What that means is if you have a will from another state and you move to Minnesota, your will is valid if it was validly executed in the state in which you lived.
So what happens if you want to move from Minnesota to another state? In order to take advantage of the new state’s reciprocity (you should always check with a local attorney to ensure the new state has reciprocity), the will that you execute here in Minnesota must be validly executed.
What are the Requirements for a Validly Executed Will in Minnesota?
In order to be validly executed in Minnesota, a will must comply with Minn. Stat. § 524.2-502, which provides:
Except as provided in sections 524.2-506 and 524.2-513, a will must be:
(1) in writing;
(2) signed by the testator or in the testator’s name by some other individual in the testator’s conscious presence and by the testator’s direction or signed by the testator’s conservator pursuant to a court order under section 524.5-411; and
(3) signed by at least two individuals, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after witnessing either the signing of the will as described in clause (2) or the testator’s acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the will.
Common Questions about Executing a Will Properly in Minnesota
There are some folks who attempt DIY (do it yourself) estate planning. This can lead to problems with the execution of your will. The above statutes raise questions that non-lawyers are typically not able to answer.